MYTH 1: A driver must prepare a pre-trip inspection report before he drives the truck.
[…] While most truck drivers know the importance of daily vehicle inspections, many might be surprised about what the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations actually require. Here is some clarification:

MYTH 1: A driver must prepare a pre-trip inspection report before he drives the truck.

A carrier may require a driver pre-trip inspection report but isn’t required to do so.

For post-trip reports, 49 C.F.R. 396.11 mandates that a motor carrier require its drivers to prepare a written report “at the completion of each day’s work on each vehicle that the driver operates.” This post-trip report must list defects in parts and accessories identified in the regulation, such as tires and windshield wipers, and the report must be submitted to the carrier. However, if there are no defects, no report is required.